Provincial Team

2016-2017 Ontario Provincial Team 

Title Sponsor of the Snowboard Ontario Provincial Team 

 

2016-2017 Snowboard Ontario Provincial Team

Athletes named to the Snowboard Ontario Provincial Team will continue to train in their current environment with their current coaches. 

Snowboard Ontario is pleased to announce the athletes selected to the 2016-2017 Ontario Provincial Team

2016-2017Selection Protocol 

Any athlete wishing to appeal the team selections can do so following the AOS Appeals Policy HERE 

Alpine Men

Michael

Nazwaski

Toronto

Beaver Valley Snowboard Team

Matthew

Crawford

Toronto

Beaver Valley Snowboard Team

Andrew

Hildebrand

Toronto

Alpine Ski Club

Alternates

Alexander

Cameron

Toronto

Mansfield Ski Club

Corey

Farber

Richmond Hill

Alpine Ski Club

 

Alpine Ladies

Emma

Dorland

Toronto

Mansfield Ski Club

Kaylie

Buck

Oakville

Holimont

Alex

Wasser

Toronto

Beaver Valley Snowboard Team

Alternate 

Charlotte

Keating

Toronto

Mansfield Ski Club


 

Halfpipe Men

Ryan

Kangas

Thornhill

Icarus 

Connor

Labbett

Toronto

Icarus 

Kiran

Pershad

Thornhill

Simple Snowboarding

Alternates

William

Buffey

Toronto

Simple Snowboarding

Liam

Brearley

Gravenhurst

Simple Snowboarding

 

Halfpipe Ladies 

Becca

Ballantyne

Longford Mills

Simple Snowboarding

Valentia

Gazzola

Vaughan

Icarus 

Kiersten

Higginson

Mississauga

Simple Snowboarding


 

Slopestyle Men

William

Buffey

Toronto

Simple Snowboarding

Ryan

Kangas

Thornhill

Icarus 

Lukas

Schlums

Mulmur

Icarus 

Alternates

Patrice

Poulin

Kaministiquia

Simple Snowboarding

Scott

Wilkinson

Oro-Medonte

Icarus 

 

Slopestyle Ladies

Natalie

Maugeri

Aurora

Icarus 

Jasmine

Baird

Georgetown

Beaver Valley Ski Club

Emilie

Nadeau

Midhurst

Simple Snowboarding

Alternates

Kiersten

Higginosn

Mississauga

Simple Snowboarding

Kristina

Heino

Burlington

Icarus 


 

Snowboardcross Men

Justin

Lavictoire

Georgetown

Ontario Snowboard Club

Riley

Howell

Collingwood

Ontario Snowboard Club

Jacob

Goyette

Newmarket

Ontario Snowboard Club

Alternates

Thomas

Rivard

Toronto

Ontario Snowboard Club

Matthew

borysiuk

Oakville

Ontario Snowboard Club

Snowboardcross Ladies

Kerri

Lynch

Toronto

Ontario Snowboard Club

Emma

Pellegrini

Kettleby

Ontario Snowboard Club


 

All Provincial Team athletes (including alternates) as well CS Development/NextGen Team athletes will be invited to participate  in the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport subsidized 2016-2017 High Performance Program.

Baily McDonald

NextGen Slopestyle

Riley Kilmer-Choi

Alpine Development Team 

Emma Van Groningen

Alpine Development Team

Abby Van Groningen

Alpine Development Team 

Spencer Clough

Adaptive Development Team 

Andrew Genge

Adaptive National Team