Provincial Team

2017-2018 Ontario Provincial Team 

Title Sponsor of the Snowboard Ontario Provincial Team 

 

Snowboard Ontario is pleased to announce the
2017-2018 Ontario Provincial Team & Junior Development Team
 

Men’s Alpine

A Team

1.       Michael Nazwaski

2.       Jamie Behan

3.       Magnus Hambleton

B Team

1.       Matt Crawford

2.       Andrew Hildebrand

3.       Alex Cameron

Ladies Alpine

A Team

1.       Emma Van Groningen

2.       Abby Van Groningen

3.       Alison Friebel

Men’s HP

A Team

1.       Kiran Pershad

2.       Ryan Kangas

3.       Liam Brearley

Ladies HP

A Team

1.       Becca Ballantyne

2.       Jackie Carlson

Men’s SBS

A Team

1.       Will Izzard

2.       Sam Koven

3.       Patrice Poulin

B Team

1.       Ryan Kangas

2.       Cam Spalding

3.       Scott Wilkinson

Ladies SBS

A Team

1.       Natalie Maugeri

2.       Jackie Carlson

3.       Madison Gale

B Team

1.       Andie Gendron

2.       Ariel Pigoulevski 

Men’s SBX

A Team

1.       Will Malisch

2.       Justin Lavictoire

3.       Riley Howell

B Team

1.       Thomas Rivard

2.       Jacob Goyette

3.       Noah Glidden

Ladies SBX

A Team

1.       Kerri Lynch

2.       Emma Pellegrini

3.       Jillian Sward

 
 
2018 Junior Development Team 
 

Alpine

Michael Gyles

Owen Lapshinoff

Ethan Silverberg

Jacob Farber – National Champion

Ben Heldman*

Adam Farber *

Andrew Behan*

Alpine

Chloe Olive

Hannah Kilmer-Choi

Riley Couch

Katie Woodside – National Champion

Lauren McKay * 

Halfpipe

Maddox Matte

Wyatt Spalding

Halfpipe

Emma Brearley

Rachel Secord 

Slopestyle

Liam Brearley

Slopestyle

Avery Spalding

Emma Brearley

Snowboardcross

Joey Purkis

Alex Volante

Benjamin Ross

Snowboardcross

Brenna O’Brien

Do En Kim
*Indicates athletes that were added to the 2018 Junior Development Team at the discretion of the SO High Performance Committee and approved by the SO Executive Committee based on performance and competition in a higher category during the 2017 season. For additional information please contact Janet Richter JanetRichter@ontariosnowboarders.ca 
 
 
PROVINCIAL TEAM SELECTION CRITERIA
 
JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT TEAM SELECTION CRITERIA